You are here

Man Booker 50 Festival

This year marks the 50th anniversary of the Man Booker Prize, which for half a century has recognised many of the defining novels of our times and continues to celebrate the finest fiction.

In July 2018 - to mark this special year, the Booker Prize Foundation in collaboration with Southbank Centre, presented a programme of literary debates, readings and masterclasses featuring authors from the Man Booker Prize’s history. Reflecting the extraordinary range and depth of the Man Booker Prize, this one-off literary festival will bring together pairings and panels of past winners and other cultural luminaries as they discuss their books, the inspiration they have drawn from each other, and the changing world that their fiction reflects.

Explore the line-up below and head over to Southbank Centre for more information

In addition to the Festival we have produced videos, podcasts and a digital exhibition from our archive.  Follow us on our social channels to see more.

Festival programme

Friday July 6

  • Hilary Mantel and Pat Barker: Rewriting the Past

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1930 – 2100

    Chaired by James Naughtie, BBC broadcaster

     

Saturday July 7

  • Howard Jacobson: Why the Novel Matters

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1030 – 1130

    Introduced by Shahidha Bari, a British writer, academic and critic

     

  • Alan Hollinghurst & Marlon James: Hidden Histories

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1200 – 1300

    Chaired by Rebecca Jones, BBC Arts Correspondent

     

  • BBC World Book Club: Hilary Mantel

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1330 - 1430

    Chaired by Harriett Gilbert, BBC presenter

     

  • Eleanor Catton, Christopher Hampton, Elizabeth Karlsen & Colm Tóibín: From Page to Screen

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1500 – 1600

    Chaired by Francine Stock, broadcaster, critic and writer

     

  • Anne Enright & Penelope Lively: Sex, Love & Families

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1630 – 1730

    Chaired by Martha Kearney, BBC broadcaster

     

  • Ben Okri: How to Read like a Writer

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1800 – 1845
    Chaired by Alex Clark, critic and journalist

     

  • Kiran Desai & Anita Desai: Writing Across Generations

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1930 – 2030

    Chaired by James Naughtie, BBC broadcaster

     

  • The English Patient Screening with Michael Ondaatje

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1930 – 2200

    Chaired by Francine Stock, broadcaster, critic and writer

     

  • David Grossman
    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1800 - 1900

    Natalie Haynes, former Man Booker Judge

     

Sunday July 8

  • Peter Carey & Julian Barnes

    Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre

    1130 – 1230

    Chaired by Alex Clark, critic and journalist

     

  • Paul Beatty, Eleanor Catton, Deborah Levy & Graeme Macrae Burnet: Genre Benders

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1130 – 1230

    Chaired by Ted Hodgkinson, Senior Programmer for Literature and Spoken Word at Southbank Centre

     

  • Colm Tóibín & Rachel Whiteread: The Art of Collaboration

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1300 – 1400

    Chaired by Wendy Jones, author and biographer

     

  • Kazuo Ishiguro & Michael Ondaatje: An Unmediated Conversation

    Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre

    1430 – 1530

     

  • Andrew O’Hagan, DBC Pierre & Kamila Shamsie: The Connected World

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre
    1430 – 1530

    Chaired by Gaby Wood, Literary Director of the Booker Prize Foundation

     

  • Roddy Doyle & Paul Beatty: The Comic Novel

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    1600 – 1700

    Chaired by Natalie Haynes, writer, broadcaster and former Man Booker judge

     

  • Anne Enright, David Grossman & Marlon James: The Future of the Novel

    Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

    1730 – 1830

    Chaired by Bidisha, Trustee of the Booker Prize Foundation

     

  • Golden Man Booker Live

    Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre

    1900 – 2100

    Chaired by Jude Kelly, Artistic Director of Southbank Centre

Workshops and Masterclasses

  • Ben Okri: The Creative Spark

    Sunley Room, Southbank Centre

    Saturday 7th July, 1500 – 1600

     

  • Eleanor Catton: The First Page

    Sunley Room, Southbank Centre

    Saturday 7th July, 1030 – 1130

     

  • Kamila Shamsie: Setting the Scene

    Sunley Room, Southbank Centre

    Sunday 8th July 18, 1300 – 1400

     

  • Graeme Macrae Burnet: Using your research

    Sunley Room, Southbank Centre

    Sunday 8th July, 1600 – 1700

     

  • How to Find a Literary Agent

    Clare Conville, Conville & Walsh

    Emma Paterson Rogers, Coleridge & White
    DBC Pierre

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

    Saturday 7th July, 1330 – 1430

     

  • How to Get Published

    Clare Alexander, Aitken Alexander Associates

    Sharmaine Lovegrove, Little, Brown Book Group

    Juliet Mabey, Oneworld Publications

    John Mitchinson, Unbound

    Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer, Southbank Centre

    Saturday 7th July, 1630 – 1730

     

  • How to Edit Your Novel

    Eleanor Catton, Author

    Sam Copeland, Literary Agent (Rogers, Coleridge & White)

    Sally Orson-Jones, Literary Editor

    Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer, Southbank Centre

    Sunday 8th July, 1430 – 1530

     

For Man Booker 50 Festival queries please email [email protected] or call 020 3879 9555

 

Useful Southbank Centre information

Find out about Southbank Centre venues and visitor information
Read Southbank Centre terms and conditions and complaint management policy
Read Southbank Centre FAQs

 

Southbank Centre
Belvedere Road
London

SE1 8XX